What are California employers required to provide?
[…] These typically include: hard hats, gloves, goggles, safety shoes, safety glasses, welding helmets and goggles, face shields, chemical protective equipment and fall protection equipment.
What are the three 3 most important benefits an employer can give to an employee and why?
After all, there are baseline employee benefits that most industry experts say are needed to attract talent competitively: healthcare, paid time off, and possibly a retirement savings option.
What is the general duty clause in California?
However, California Labor Code section 6400 provides that employers are required to “furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein,” which is commonly referred to as California's “general duty” clause.
What is the new law for employers in California?