What is the two-year statute of limitations in Texas?
[…] How to prove you were not served properly?

Provide relevant photos or videos that either support your claim of improper service or contradict the counterclaim of the serving party. For example, if the plaintiff claims you were present during the service on a specific date, provide a photo that proves you were in another location on the said date and time.

How long can a debt collector legally pursue old debt in Texas?

Texas law gives someone 4 years to bring a lawsuit for unpaid debt.

What is a 3 year statute of limitations?

Under 46 U.S. Code § 30106, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the ...

Can statute of limitations be waived in Texas?

A statute of limitations defense is an affirmative defense that if proven by the party raising it will bar the claim against it.