What states revoke beneficiary rights upon divorce?
[…] What states are community property states?

The United States has nine community property states: Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, and Wisconsin.

Who can remove a beneficiary?

The right to add and remove beneficiaries is a power reserved for the settlor of the trust; when the grantor dies, their trust will usually become irrevocable.

Does a will override a divorce decree?

Property Left to a Former Spouse

For example, California law (Probate Code § 6122) states that: "Unless the will expressly provides otherwise, if after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes

Can someone stay on your insurance after divorce?

In California, divorce proceedings include Automatic Temporary Restraining Orders (ATROs). These orders prevent spouses from making major changes to things like health insurance policies without consent.